Synopsis: An international space crew discovers life on Mars. Source IMDB

1h 43min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller |

Directed by
Daniel Espinosa

Writing Credits
Rhett Reese … (written by) and
Paul Wernick … (written by)

Cast
Rebecca Ferguson … Miranda North
Jake Gyllenhaal … David Jordan
Ryan Reynolds … Roy Adams
Hiroyuki Sanada
Olga Dihovichnaya
Naoko Mori … Kazumi
Ariyon Bakare
Alexandre Nguyen
Camiel Warren-Taylor … Dominique
Hiu Woong-Sin … 2nd Fisherman

Produced by
Bonnie Curtis … producer
David Ellison … producer
Dana Goldberg … producer
Don Granger … executive producer
Julie Lynn … producer
Vicki Dee Rock … executive producer

Music by
Jon Ekstrand … (music by)

Cinematography by
Seamus McGarvey … (director of photogaphy)

Film Editing by
Mary Jo Markey
Frances Parker

Production Design by
Nigel Phelps

Art Direction by
Steven Lawrence … senior art director

Set Decoration by
Celia Bobak

Costume Design by
Jenny Beavan

Makeup Department
Brooke Dibble … concept artist
Steven Harris … prosthetic effects technician / prosthetic technician: mould shop
Chris Lyons … special effects teeth
Kristyan Mallett … Prosthetic make up designer
Ruth Parry … prosthetic effects technician

Production Management
Sam Breckman … unit production manager
Richard Daldry … production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Tom Brewster … second assistant director
Toby Ford … co-first assistant director
Vincent Giarratano … second second assistant director: New York Unit
Katharina Hingst … cast assistant
Danni Lizaitis … third assistant director
Jessica Pollini … second assistant director: NY Unit
Josh Robertson … first assistant director
Rachel Sowden … base AD

Art Department
Wasili Angelopoulos … propmaker
Giles Asbury … storyboard artist
Philippa Ashcroft … senior prop painter
Laura Barden … junior draughtsman
Bruce Barnes … carpenter
Ray Barrett … construction manager
Andrea Braga … screen graphics
Ian Bunting … 3d set designer
Jason Chalmers … prop modeller
Gordon Champ … digital set designer
Tony Chance … storyboard artist
Emily Clay … work experience
Jim Cornish … storyboard artist
Ellis Court … Art Department Assistant
Georgina Devine … work experience
Jack Dyer … construction buyer
Matt Geldard … art department runner
Annabel Gibb … graphics assistant
Benoit Godde … concept artist
Thomas Goodwin … draughtsman
Abi Groves … assistant set decorator
Matt Hancock … props
Darren Hayward … supervising carpenter
Felicity Hickson … stand-by art director
Jason Hopperton … props storeman
Will Houghton-Connell … draughtsman
Jonathan Houlding … supervising art director: set decoration
Sarah Hunt … construction coordinator
Basmah Jolley … set dec assistant
Mike Jones … Senior Prop Modeller
Thomas Jones … Supervising Props mouldmaker
David Ned Kelly … carpenter
Martin Kelly … prop modeller
Harry Kilian … prop modeller
Sian Lipscomb … work experience
Alfredo Lupo … draughtsman
William McCann … junior draughtsman
Rob Mear … senior prop modeller
Gary Merrington … props
Hannah Storm Miles … standby painter
Christopher James Miller … standy props
Laura Miller … draughtsperson
Eddie Murphy … carpenter
Will Newton … assistant art director
Heather Noble … draughtsman/co-ordinator
Laurens Nockels … SFX prop fabrication: Pinewood Creative
Russell Oxley … scenic artist
Oskars Pantelejevs … assistant cad prop modeller
Alan Payne … graphic art director
Steve Payne … charge hand dressing props
Kate Pickthall … draughtsperson
Shauna Pugh … props assistant
Dan Riches … set dresser
Daniel Rutter … cad modeler
Jo Sansom … junior draughtsman
Corrine Silver … draughtsperson
Bgi Supplies … Set fabrication
Sara Taddei … junior draughtsperson
Julia Tonetti … set dec assistant: dailies
Chris Tooth … graphic designer
Ketan Waikar … assistant art director / stand-by art director
Olly Williams … junior draughtsman

Sound Department
Tom Barrow … comms mixer
Duncan Craig … first assistant sound: dailies
Arthur Fenn … key first assistant sound
James Gibb … first assistant sound
Per Hallberg … supervising sound editor
Simon Hayes … production sound mixer
Simon Hayter … rigging sound mixer
Ben Jeffes … second assistant sound
Nick Jimenez … adr recordist
Robin Johnson … first assistant sound
Michael Miller … adr mixer
Chris Navarro … adr mixer
Jessie Pariseau … foley editor
Michelle Pazer … adr editor
Spyros Poulos … boom operador: second unit
Daniel Saxlid … dialogue supervisor
D. Chris Smith … sound effects editor
Peter Michael Sullivan … foley supervision
Julian Townsend … sound mixer: new york
Matthew Wilson … foley editor

Special Effects by
George Buckleton … special effects
Aaron Crowe … special effects assistant
Nick Finlayson … senior special effects technician
William John Gant … special effects
Jordan Kitching … special effects designer/technician
Mike March … special effects assistant technician
Jason Marsh … lead senior sfx technician/designer
Jane McBennett … special effects crew
Ross McCluskey … special effects crew
Steve Middleton … sfx technician/designer / special effects technician
Laura Odette Phipps … special effects crew
Roderick Pulis … special effects technician
Bob Reader … Special Effects Driver
Max Reader … special effects trainee
Andrew Ryan … Senior Special Effects Technician
David Watkins … special effects supervisor
Alistair Williams … Special effects floor supervisor

Visual Effects by
Carmine Agnone … lead matchmove artist: One of Us
Habeeb Ahmed … modeling and sculpting artist
Evrim Akyilmaz … fx td: Double Negative
Maxwell Alexander … digital compositor
Sneha Amin … digital compositor
Asier Aparicio … lead compositor: Outpost VFX
Umar Aziz … visual effects line producer: industrial light & magic (as Umar Hussain)
Mark Bakowski … visual effect supervisor: ILM London
Reshmi Balachandran … line producer
Tom Balogh … visual effects editor
Craig Bates … pipeline technical director: Double Negative
Indranil Bhattacharya … senior modeller: double negative india
Leonardo Bianchi … lighting td: Double Negative
Davide Bigotto … cg artist: One of Us
Moti Biran … digital compositor
Brad Blackbourn … pre-vis supervisor
Micha Boström … previs artist
Matt Bowler … capture lead: cyber scanning, Clear Angle Studios
James Brennan-Craddock … cg lead
Adam Broderick … vfx production manager
Izet Buco … VFX Lead Compositor at Double Negative
Charles Bunnag … digital colorist: Technicolor
Abi Cadogan … senior visual effects editor: Double Negative
Ignacio Caicoya … compositor: Double Negative
Earle Stuart Callender … Bidding Producer: One of Us
Antonio Carranza Pérez … Lighting TD: Double Negative
Dmitrijs Cernagovs … fx technical director
Fabio Cerrito … effects technical director: Double Negative
Shyamsundar Chandrasekaran … lead prep/roto artist: double negative
Alister Chowdhury … assistant td: Double Negative
Kajsa Christiansson … prep artist: Double Negative
Sam Churchill … techvis supervisor
Florence Ciuccoli … visual effects artist
Isabel Cody … pre-visual artist
Emily Cook … visual effects coordinator: Double Negative
Joe Cork … lead compositor: Lola
Tom Coster … digital compositor
Roel Coucke … generalist technical director: Double Negative
Sam Curtis … visual effects artist
Martin Cutbill … lead visual effects artist: Double Negative
Avijit Das … creature td: double negative
Scott Dawkins … digital compositor
Carlos de la Sotilla … senior paint artist: ILM
Tom Debenham … visual effects co-supervisor
Jorge del Valle … senior pre-vis artist
Santosh Kumar Dey … Matchmove Lead: Double Negative
Souvik Dey … visual effects artist
Maurizio Di Vitto … prep artist
Graham Dorey … digital compositor: Nvizible
Alex Drinkall … cyber scanning capture artist: Clear Angle Studios
Zach du Toit … pre-vis / generalist td
Huw J. Evans … visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
James Farrington … previs artist: Nvizage
Pedro Fernandes Santos … generalist lead: ILM
Diogo Fernandes … digital compositor
Juan Flores … senior finishing assist: Technicolor
David Forsbrey … visual effects artist: double negative
James Furlong … digital matte painter: double negative
Borja Fuste … digital compositor
Akash Gade … matchmove artist
Jagadeesh Gajapathy … lighting td
Nacho García … visual effects artist
Alvaro Gasco … cg artist: double negative
Jenny Gauci … Roto/Prep Artist: One Of Us
Daniel Georgiou … lighting technical director: Double Negative
Nikhil Ghoorbin … systems admistrator
Suraj Ghose … machmove artist: double negative
Justas Giedraitis … generalist td
Marcos Gil Granja … digital compositor: Nvizible
Ross Gilbert … cg artist: one of us
Daniel Gilligan … bodytrack artist: double negative
Igor González … effects technical director: DoubleNegative
Emily Greeley … digital compositor
Mark Gregory … character animator: double negative
Emmet Griffin … digital compositor
Johnny Grilo … lead lighter: Double Negative
Nick Hanks … animator: double negative
Chris Hardman … visual effects
Mark Harrison … visual effects 3d lead
Nick Hatzichristos … fx technical director: Double Negative
Laura Jean Healey … virtual camera assistant: Nvizage
Alberto Hernandez Rodriguez … previs artist
Mike Hill … roto supervisor: double negative
Geraint Hixson … visual effects producer: Outpost VFX
Sam Hodge … visual effects editor: ILM
Nic Hodgkinson … digital compositor
Timothy Hoffman … senior look development and lighting artist
U-Sun I Hu … digital compositor
Nicholas Hurst … digital compositor
Pat Imrie … visual effects artist
Christian Jelen … pre-viz & layout
Jack Jenkins … roto artist: Double Negative
Jan Jinda … visual effects artist: Double Negative
Suvi Jokiniemi … animator: Double Negative
Asha Joseph … visual effects producer: double negative
Chaitan Joshi … previs artist
Pratik Kalbende … digital compositor
Rosie Keane … Layout artist, ILM
Victoria Keeling … visual effects producer
Ciarán Keenan … vfx producer: Nvizible
Jack Kersey … lighting td / matchmove supervisor: double negative / postviz: double negative
Mirang Kim … lighting td: industrial light & magic: london
Divya Kumar Vij … lighting td
Peter Lasrado … lookdev td
Matthew Leach … r&d
Marco Lee … visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
Janek Lender … previs / techvis supervisor
Hugh Macdonald … virtual camera supervisor: Nvizage
Garry Maddison … colourist: Double Negative
Jérémie Maitrejean … Line producer: double negative
Dhaval Malavia … visual effects production coordinator: Outpost VFX / visual effects production manager / visual effects production manager: Outpost VFX
Ranadeep Mandal … fx td: double negative
Eloi G. Martorell … digital compositor
Michael Hall Mauritzen … animator: Double Negative
Himanshu Meena … Senior matchmove artist: Double Negative
Vishal Mehta … visual effects artist
Javier Meroño … visual effects technical director
John Moffatt … visual effects supervisor
Victor Morejon … digital compositor
Andy Morrison … visual effects editor
Giuseppe Motta … cg supervisor
Sourabh Mukherjee … lightning td
Chris Munns … assistant colourist: Double Negative
Gautama Murcho … lead compositor: double negative
Katia Muscariello … visual effects coordinator: Nvizible
Kevin Norris … prep/roto supervisor: Double Negative
Matthew O’Sullivan … technology project manager
Jonathan Opgenhaffen … vfx art director
Andrea Umberto Origlia … shading artist
Fraehan Pagdiwalla … visual effects line producer: Double Negative London
Anna-Marie Payne … previs artist
Nicky Penn … visual effects production assistant
Daniel Pereira … digital compositor
Marko Perendija … digital compositor
Andrea Peverelli … paint and roto artist: Industrial Light and Magic
Marco Pileri … digital compositor: double negative
Praveena Pinnoju … visual effects artist
Giorgio Pitino … compositor: Outpost VFX
Dominik Platen … compositor: One Of Us
Ganesh Poojari … senior modeler: Double Negative
Vladimir Popovic … digital effects artist
Alex Potts … pre-vis artist
Stewart Probert … production manager: Clear Angle Studios
Tim Pruce … Senior Compositor: Double Negative
Giorgia Pulvirenti … compositor: Double Negative
Rob Rankin … digital compositor
Kim Ranzani … sr. digital compositor
Wesley Roberts … digital compositor: Industrial Light & Magic
Martin Rossi … animator: Double Negative
Dale Rostron … matchmove artist: Double Negative
Adam Rowland … visual effects supervisor
Gonzalo Sanchez … digital compositor: Nvizible
Tejas Sanghavi … cloth td
Steven J. Scott … supervising finishing artist
Balasubramaniam Senthil Kumar … bodytracker/matchmove artist: double negative
Roger Serrabassa Vilar … double negative
Bryan Servante … Tech Visualisation
Samuel Shannon … td generalist: double negative
Aleksei Sidorenko … digital compositor: Double Negative
Fabio Siino … creature td: ILM
Sivaprayag … visual effects editor: double negative
Jessica Clare Smith … digital compositor
Stephen J. Smith … roto/prep lead: One Of Us
Himanshu Solanki … FX TD: double negative
Bernardo Andrea Spadafora … lighting td: double negative
Jim Steel … 2d sequence lead: Double Negative
Radhakrishnan Sundararaj … digital compositor
Phoebe Sutherland … visual effects coordinator
Lila Sara Tahri … visual effects coordinator
Benoit Terminet Schuppon … animator: Double Negative
Melinka Thompson-Godoy … visual effects producer: Double Negative
Lee Tibbetts … digital artist: Industrial Light and Magic
Steve Tizzard … digital compositor
Sam Paul Toms … visual effects editor: One of Us
Brian Jason Tran … effects technical director: Double Negative
Dominik Trottier … digital compositor: Double Negative
Magdalena Turnier … vfx editor: Outpost VFX
Priyanshu Uniyal … lighting technical director: double negative
Vinayagam … matchmover: double negative
Steven White … animator: Double Negative
Mark Williams Ardington … creature supervisor
Mark S. Wright … visual effects editor: ILM
Max Wright … visual effects supervisor: Lola
William G. Wright … digital compositor
Mark Yfantidis … prep artist
Petko Zhivkov … digital compositor
Simone Zuccarini … digital compositor

Stunts
Nellie Burroughes … stunt double: Olga Dihovichnaya
James Embree … Stunt Double Jake Gylenhall
Mark Henson … stunt coordinator
Scott Hillier … stunt rigger
Lukaz Leong … stunt double: Hiroyuki Sanada
Will Mackay … stunt double
Casey Michaels … stunt performer
Rebecca Pendarves … stunt department coordinator
Andy Pilgrim … stunt double: Jake Gyllenhaal
Laurent Plancel … stunt double: Ariyon Bakare
Matthew Stirling … stunt performer
Arran Topham … stunt double: Jake Gyllenhaal
Leo Woodruff … stunt double: Ryan Reynolds

Camera and Electrical Department
Alex Bailey … still photographer
Lincoln Benjamin … dit trainee
Max Carrington … camera trainee: dailies
Chris Cavanagh … video operator
Darren Coomber … standby rigger
Kristin Davis … data manager
Carlos De Carvalho … director of photography: second unit
Ruy De Carvalho … central loader: second unit
James Edgcombe … video operator
Adam Forrest … dit trainee: second unit
Francesco Luigi Giardiello … digital imagining technician
Matthew Hall … practical electrician
Richard Hill … video trainee
Gary Hutchings … key grip
Sean Leonard … digital imaging technician: second unit
Jason Marvel … BTS/EPK
Jem Morton … grip: dailies
Andy Munday … lighting programmer
Alexandra Médeville … camera trainee: dailies
Harry Nash … camera trainee
Harry Nash … camera trainee
Squire Oliver … camera trainee
Sam Rogers … video assist assistant: main unit
Sean Rogers … libra head tech: dailies
Paul Snell … second assistant camera: “b” camera
Iain Struthers … camera operator: b camera
Olly Tellett … first assistant camera: “b” camera
Harry Walker … rigger
Rob Wrase … loader: new york unit

Animation Department
Steve James Brown … animator
Scott Fritts … lead animator
Gábor Kiss … animator: Double Negative
Sherin Mahboob … animator

Casting Department
Fabiana Arrastia … adr voice casting
Susan Boyajian … adr voice casting
Allison Hall … extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Sheara Abrahams … principal costume standby
Nicola Belton … costume textile artist
Jennifer Chance … costume trainee prep
Giulia Chini … costume maker
Michelle Chong … seamstress
Emma Crean … costume maker
Caroline Fallon … costume coordinator
Nicole Hayter … costume assistant
Esther Himer … costume maker
Stephen Kill … costume prop maker
Iona Smith Oliver … costume prop maker
Tim Perkins … chief cutter
Stephanie Potter … costumer trainee
Anabel Temple … costumes buyer
Darrell Warner … Costume Illustrator
Sarah Young … associate costume designer
Lauren Tanchum … costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department
Miles Anderson … digital lab operator
James Corless … head of department: Pinewood Digital
Danielle El-Hendi … second assistant editor
Francesco Luigi Giardiello … digital dailies colorist
Laura Holeman … digital intermediate producer
Andy Morrison … vfx editor
Tony Tromp … assistant editor

Location Management
Frank Covino … location manager
Charlotte Daniel … location manager / unit manager
James Dunstan … trainee assistant location manager / unit manager assistant
Grace Kwon … location assistant
Billy Soistmann … location assistant

Music Department
Rachel Bolt … viola
Nicholas Dodd … conductor / orchestrator
Dina Eaton … music editor
Connor Hutton … music copyist / orchestration assistant
Jason La Rocca … music scoring mixer
Steve Mair … musician: double bass
Stuart Morton … music editor
Gabriel Saban … composer: trailer music
Carl Sealove … music editor
Jill Streater … head of music preparation
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz … music editor

Transportation Department
Graham Ashley … Ms Ferguson
Ben Brigden … unit driver: Driver to Costume Designer
John Humphreys … driver: cast

Other crew
Caridad Angus … Stand-in: Rebecca Ferguson
Derek Arnold … puppeteer
Claire Aston … pg accounts trainee
Sarah Michelle Attard … Assistant to Ryan Reynolds
Trevor Bagge … production accountant
Oliver Bentley-Jones … lock off production assistant
Leah Breckman … post production coordinator / production assistant
Charlotte Carey … set pa
Amber Chester … production assistant
Amanda Distler … assistant production coordinator: ny unit
Marie Dong … post production accountant
Kathleen S. Dunn … adr coach: hiroyuki sanada
Morgaine FitzSymons … payroll accountant
Jay Floyd … clearance administrator
Robin Guiver … lead puppeteer
Beni Hardiman … assistant: Daniel Espinosa
David Higgins … Cast Trainer & Physical Therapist
Harry Hood … cashier
Yasmin Hoque … set pa: dailies
Sarah Hunt … construction accountant
Gleb Kaminer … additional voice
Simon Lam … production assistant
Francesca M. Mannix … production coordinator: new york
Alex Molden … production coordinator
Luke Moorcock … technical projects supervisor
Josh Northover … set pa
Ann Ormesher … first assistant accountant
James Payton … Stand-in Jake Gyllenhaal
Faye Robinson … assistant production co-ordinator
Stacy Rowe … script supervisor: new york
Sairh Sheikh … post assistant accountant
Matt Smith … assistant accountant
Matthews Street … miscellaneous crew
James Tointon … accounts trainee
Sarah Unwin … assistant to producers
Tom Wilton … puppeteer

Join Our Newsletter

Latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

UA-56438011-1
X