There’s the Oscars, the Golden Globes and the Emmys, but one of the biggest awards events for our genre has to be the Saturn Awards. And for the first time in its 43 year history, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films announced this year’s nominees live!

Streaming from the studios of in Hollywood, the nominees were revealed by fan favorite Doug Jones (‘Falling Skies,’ ‘Hellboy’) and Naomi Grossman (who was just seen playing the woeful character of Pepper in ‘American Horror Story: Freak Show.’) If you missed the live stream, don’t fret! The entire event can be seen below.

Leading the pack with 11 nominations is ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’ followed closely by ‘Interstellar’ with ten noms and ‘Guardians of the Galaxy’ with nine. ‘The Walking Dead’ leads in the category of television with seven nominations with ‘Hannibal’ with six.

This year the organization created a special category to encompass television shows that are based on comic book superheroes. Filling out the category of Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series are ‘Agent Carter,’ ‘Agents of SHIELD,’ ‘Constantine,’ ‘Arrow,’ ‘The Flash’ and ‘Gotham.’

Normally voting is limited to only members of the Academy, but this year fans can get in on the action! The Academy has begun a new program called the Affiliate Membership and for $25, you can vote in the following categories:

Best Comic Book-to-Motion Picture
Best Science Fiction Film
Best Fantasy Film
Best Horror Film
Best Action/Adventure Film
Best Thriller Film
Best Independent Film
Best International Film
Best Animated Film

Best Network Television Series
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
Best Limited Television Series
Best Youth-Oriented Series
Best Superhero Adapted To

To apply for this Affiliate Membership, head over to the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films site.

So without further ado, the nominees are…. (full list after the video)

The Saturn Awards will be held on June 25, 2015.

Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Science Fiction Film Release:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apesn
Edge of Tomorrow
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
The Zero Theorem

Best Fantasy Film Release:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Into the Woods

Best Horror Film Release:
The Babadook
Dracula Untold
Only Lovers Left Alive
The Purge: Anarchy

Best Thriller Film Release:
American Sniper
The Equalizer
Gone Girl
The Guest
The Imitation Game

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Inherent Vice

Best Actor in a Film:
Tom Cruise, ‘Edge of Tomorrow’
Chris Evans, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Jake Gyllenhaal, ‘Nightcrawler’
Michael Keaton, ‘Birdman’
Matthew McConaughey, ‘Interstellar’
Chris Prat, ‘Guardians of the Galaxy’
Dan Stevens, ‘The Guest’

Best Actress in a Film:
Emily Blunt, ‘Edge of Tomorrow’
Essie Davis, ‘The Babadook’
Anne Hathaway, ‘Interstellar’
Angelina Jolie, ‘Maleficent’
Jennifer Lawrence, ‘The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1’
Rosemund Pike, ‘Gone Girl’

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:
Richard Armitage, ‘The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies’
Josh Brolin, ‘Inherent Vice’
Samuel L. Jackson, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Anthony Mackie, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Andy Serkis, ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’
J.K. Simmons, ‘Whiplash’

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:
Jessica Chastain, ‘Interstellar’
Scarlett Johansson, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Evangeline Lily, ‘The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies’
Rene Russo, ‘Nightcrawler’
Emma Stone, ‘Birdman’
Meryl Streep, ‘Into the Woods’

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:
Elle Fanning, ‘Maleficent’
MacKenzie Foy, ‘Interstellar’
Chloe Grace Moretz, ‘The Equalizer’
Tony Revolori, ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’
Kodi Smit-McPhee, ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’
Noah Wiseman, ‘The Babadook’

Best Film Director:
Alejandro G. Innarritu, ‘Birdman’
James Gunn, ‘Guardians of the Galaxy’
Doug Liman, ‘Edge of Tomorrow’
Christopher Nolan, ‘Interstellar’
Matt Reeves, ‘Dawn of the Planet of the Apes’
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, ‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’
Bryan Singer, ‘X-Men: Days of Future Past’

Best Film Writing:
‘Captain America: Winter Soldier’: Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus
‘Edge of Tomorrow’: Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth
‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’: Wes Anderson
‘Guardians of the Galaxy: James Gunn, Nicole Perlman
‘The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies’: Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro
‘Whiplash’: Damien Chazelle

Best Film Editing:
‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’: Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt
‘Edge of Tomorrow’: James Herbert, Laura Jennings
‘Guardians of the Galaxy’: Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood
‘Interstellar’: Lee Smith
‘Unbroken’: William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres
‘X-Men: Days of Future Past’: John Ottman

Best Film Production Design:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Peter Wenham
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, James Chinlund
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen
Guardians of the Galaxy, Charles Wood
Interstellar, Nathan Crowley
Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner

Best Film Music:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier: Henry Jackman
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Michael Giacchino
Godzilla: Alexandre Desplat
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Howard Shore
How to Train Your Dragon 2: John Powell
Interstellar: Hans Zimmer

Best Film Costume:
Dracula Untold: Ngila Dickson
Exodus: Gods and Kings: Janty Yates
Guardians of the Galaxy: Alexandra Byrne
Into the Woods: Colleen Atwood
Maleficent: Anna B. Sheppard
X-Men: Days of Future Past: Louise Mingenbach

Best Film Make-Up:
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love
Dracula Untold: Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips
Guardians of the Galaxy: David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo
Into the Woods: Peter King, Matthew Smith
X-Men: Days of Future Past: Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier: Dan Daleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist
Edge of Tomorrow: Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau
Guardians of the Galaxy: Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Interstellar: Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher

Best Independent Film Release:
Grand Piano
I, Origins
A Most Violent Year
The One I Love
The Two Faces of January

Best International Film Release:
Bird People
Force Majeur
Mood Indigo
The Railway Man
The Theory of Everything

Best Animated Film Release:
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Wind Rises

Best Network Television Series:

The Blacklist
The Following
Person of Interest
Sleepy Hollow

Best Syndicated / Cable Television Series:
12 Monkeys
American Horror Story: Freak Show
Falling Skies
The Strain
The Walking Dead

Best Limited Run Television Series:
Bates Motel
From Dusk Till Dawn
Game of Thrones
The Last Ship
The Librarians

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:
Agent Carter
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
The Flash

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:
The 100
Doctor Who
Pretty Little Liars
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries

Best Actor in a Television Series:
Hugh Dancy: Hannibal
Grant Gustin: The Flash
Andrew Lincoln: The Walking Dead
Tobias Menzies: Outlander
Mads Mikkelsen: Hannibal
Noah Wyle: Falling Skies

Best Actress in a Television Series:
Hayley Atwell: Agent Carter
Caitronia Balfe: Outlander
Vera Farmiga: Bates Motel
Jessica Lange: American Horror Story: Freak Show
Rachel Nichols: Continuum
Rebecca Romjin: The Librarians

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:
David Bradley: The Strain
Laurence Fishburne: Hannibal
Sam Heughan: Outlander
Erik Knudsen: Continuum
Norman Reedus: The Walking Dead
Richard Samuel: The Strain

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:
Emilia Clarke: Game of Thrones
Jenna Coleman: Doctor Who
Caroline Dhavernas: Hannibal
Lexa Doig: Continuum
Emily Kinney: The Walking Dead
Melissa McBride: The Walking Dead

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:
Camren Bicondova: Gotham
Maxim Knight: Falling Skies
Tyler Posey: Teen Wolf
Chandler Riggs: The Walking Dead
Holly Taylor: The Americans
Maisie Williams: Game of Thrones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:
Dominic Cooper: Agent Carter
Neil Patrick Harris: American Horror Story: Freak Show
John Larroquette: The Librarians
Wentworth Miller: The Flash
Michael Pitt: Hannibal
Andrew J. West, The Walking Dead

Best DVD/BD Release:
Beneath (IFC Film Release)
Blue Ruin
Odd Thomas
White Bird in a Blizzard
Wolf Creek 2

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:
Alexander: The Ultimate Cut
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition
Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut
Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition

Best DVD/BD Television Release:
Batman: The Complete Television Series
Hannibal: Season 2
Merlin: The Complete Series
Spartacus: The Complete Series
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 7
Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery
Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:
The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology
Halloween: The Complete Collection
Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection
Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection
Toho Godzilla Collection
Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection

Best Local Live Stage Production:
Damn Yankees (3-D Theatricals)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County (Saban Theatre)
The Last Confession (Ahmanson Theatre)
Pippin (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
Ragtime (3-D Theatricals)
Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton (Pasadenia Playhouse)
The Wizard of Oz (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)

Join Our Newsletter

Latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest